Data Privacy Statement

We, the operators of this website, take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

If you use this website, various personal data will be collected. Personal information is information that personally identifies you. This data protection statement provides you with information about the purpose of the processing of your personal data and your data protection rights when using our website.

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or inquiries that you send to us as a site operator, this website uses an SSL or TLS encryption. An encrypted connection is indicated by the browser’s address bar changing from “http: //” to “https: //” and the lock icon in your browser bar. If SSL or TLS encryption is enabled, the data you submit to us can not be read by third parties.

Please note, however, that data transmission over the Internet (for example, when communicating via e-mail) may have security vulnerabilities. A complete protection of the data from access by third parties is not possible.

Data controller
The responsible body (Data Controller) of this website:
The controller of this website is:
embedded brains GmbH
Dornierstr. 4
D-82178 Puchheim
Germany
Telephone: + 49- (0) 89-189 47 41-00
E-Mail: info@embedded-brains.de
The data controller is the natural or legal person who, alone or in concert with others, decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (such as names, e-mail addresses, etc.)

Your rights

Some data processing operations are only possible with your express consent (GDPR Art.6 (1) point a). You can revoke an already given consent at any time. An informal message by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Within the scope of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right at any time to receive free information about your stored personal data, it’s origin, recipient and the purpose of the data processing. If applicable, you have a right to request correction, restriction, blocking or deletion of this data. For further information please contact us at any time at the aforementioned address. If you have provided us with data on the basis of a contract or your consent, and as long as there are legal grounds an it is technically feasible, you can request us to forward you the data you gave us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, or you can request us to forward your data to a different controller.

If there are reasons arising from your specific situation, you are entitled to object to our processing of your data at any time, provided that such an objection has its legal basis in a “legitimate interest”. If you make use of your right to object, we shall discontinue the processing of your data, unless we can – within the parameters of the law – demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for further processing, outweighing your own rights. To make use of your right to object, please use the aforementioned contact details.

In the case of violations of data protection law, the person concerned has the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. A list of the data protection officers as well as their contact data can be taken from the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html

Data collection on our website

Cookies

We use so-called cookies in order to provide you with extensive functions, to make our website more user-friendly and to optimize our website. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device through your web browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

You can set your browser in that way that you are informed about the setting of cookies, allow cookies only in individual cases, that you generally disable them or automatically delete cookies upon deactivation of your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.
Cookies required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions of this website are processed on the basis of GDPR Article 6 (1) point f (legitimate interest). The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically correct and optimized provision of its services.

Server-Log-Dateien

The provider of this website automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

This data is not merged with data of other data sources.

This data is processed by us on the basis of GDPR Article 6 (1) point f which allows the processing of data for the purposes of legitimate interests. Our legitimate interest lies in the provision of a functional offer of this website and its system security

OpenStreetMap

We use OpenStreetMaps on our website, a community project managed by OpenStreetmap Foundation, 132 Maney Hill Road, Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands, B72 1JU, United Kingdom. The integration of OpenStreetMap takes place by embedding the service on our website via a so-called “iFrame”. When loading this iFrame, OpenStreetMap may collect information (such as your IP address, browser type, operating system used, time of the server request) and process it. It can not be fully excluded that OpenStreetMap also transmits the information to a server in a third country. For more information, please visit https://wiki.osmfoundation.org/wiki/Privacy_Policy under the section “Data we receive automatically.” By including OpenStreetMaps, our purpose is to present our address to you. The legal basis for the processing of personal data described herein is Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR – our justified legitimate interest lies in the benefits that OpenStreetMaps offers to enhance the usability of our website. Open Street Map’s privacy notices are available here: https://wiki.osmfoundation.org/wiki/Privacy_Policy, more information can be found under https://wiki.osmfoundation.org/wiki/Licence/Licence_and_Legal_FAQ

Transmission of personal data via e-mail or contact form

If you send us inquiries via the contact form, your details stored in the inquiry form, including the contact details you provided there will be processed by us for the handling of your request and possible follow-up questions. We will not share this information with third parties without your consent.

The processing of the data entered into the contact form or sent to us by e-mail is based on your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. DSGVO). You can revoke this consent at any time. An informal message by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing operations carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation. The data you provide will remain with us until you ask us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage, or delete the data storage purpose (for example, after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions – in particular retention periods – remain unaffected.

Where applicable we also process this data for the fulfillment of a contract or for carrying out pre-contractual measures on the basis of GDPR Art. 6 (1) point b (in case of job applications in connection with §26 Federal Data Protection Act). Processing of personal data to fulfill legal obligations is based on GDPR Art. 6 (1) point c. We store this data until the purpose of storage / processing has ceased to apply or statutory provisions provide for deletion.

In case we process data on basis of GDPR Art 6 (1) point f (legitimate interest) and no other regulatory legitimiations apply you have the right to object (in this case please do contact us under the aformentioned contact details). We store this data until the purpose of storage / processing has ceased to apply or statutory provisions provide for deletion.

Data processors

In part, we use the services of data processors. These have been carefully selected and commissioned by us, are bound by our instructions and are regularly inspected

If you have any questions or in order to claim your rights, please contact us under the above named contact details.